Monday 25 September

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At Mint Eyewear, accessible from https://minteyewear.co/, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Mint Eyewear and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Mint Eyewear. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent
By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect
The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information. If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide. When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information
We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website.
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our webste
  • Understand and analyze how you use our webste
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the webste, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud


Log Files
Mint Eyewear follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information. Our Privacy Policy was created with the help of the Privacy Policy Generator and the Disclaimer Generator.

Our Advertising Partners
Some of advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies
You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Mint Eyewear.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Mint Eyewear, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Mint Eyewear has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

Mint Eyewear’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options. You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)
Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:
Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.
Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.
Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.
If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights
We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:
The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.
T
he right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information
Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Mint Eyewear does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

It's easy to get started!

Whether you’re a first-time online shopper or a seasoned customer, this quick guide will get you started in no time.

1 - Find your perfect pair

Browse our Screen glassesSunglasses, Eyeglasses or Accessories pages and use our handy filters to narrow down your search. All glasses include a FREE hard case, and cleaning cloth, soft pouches and other accessories.

2- Customize Your Lenses

Choose between getting our standard blue-light blocking or anti-glare frames or choose between our standard, anti-glare, photochromic, hybrid, blue cut or Crizal Prevenzia lens coatings/ add-on followed by more details about your prescription or you can simply upload an image of your prescription if you have one. 

3- Complete Your Order

Once you place your order you’ll be able to follow its journey through our customer support team and via SMS until it gets to your doorstep.

Need Help?

We’re available by phone (‭0814 688 3991‬) every day from 9 a.m.–8 p.m.

Distance

Single vision lenses for seeing things far away - for people that are farsighted (-)

Reading

Single vision lenses for seeing things up close-for nearsighted people (+)

Multifocal

Multifocal lenses are designed to help you focus on things near and far. Mint offers traditional bifocal and progressive lenses.

Non-Prescription

Looking to get glasses as accessories but don't require a prescription? Select non-prescription, plano lenses.
Skip to content